Bafta Film Awards 2020: The nominations in full

See all the nominations for this year’s British Academy Film Awards. …

Bafta masks Image copyright Getty Images

This year’s Bafta Awards will be handed out at a ceremony on 2 February at the Royal Albert Hall in London. Here are the nominations.

Best film

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Outstanding British film

  • 1917
  • Bait
  • For Sama
  • Rocketman
  • Sorry We Missed You
  • The Two Popes

Leading actress

  • Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger – Judy

Leading actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton – Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Supporting actress

  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Supporting actor

  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Director

  • Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips – Joker
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Awkwafina
  • Jack Lowden
  • Kaitlyn Dever
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr
  • Micheal Ward

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
  • For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • Maiden – Alex Holmes
  • Only You – Harry Wootliff
  • Retablo – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio

Film not in the English language

  • The Farewell
  • For Sama
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady On Fire

Documentary

  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Diego Maradona
  • For Sama
  • The Great Hack

Animated film

  • Frozen 2
  • Klaus
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4

Original screenplay

  • Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

Adapted screenplay

  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
  • Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Original score

  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino
  • Joker – Hildur Guđnadóttir
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Cinematography

  • 1917 – Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker – Lawrence Sher
  • Le Mans ’66 – Phedon Papamichael
  • The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

Costume design

  • The Irishman – Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C Rubeo
  • Judy – Jany Temime
  • Little Women – Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Editing

  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles
  • Joker – Jeff Groth
  • Le Mans ’66 – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Fred Raskin

Production design

  • 1917 – Lee Sandales
  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • Joker – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • Once upon a Time… In Hollywood – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Make-up and hair

  • 1917 – Naomi Donne
  • Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • Joker – Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Sound

  • 1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • Joker – Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • Le Mans ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • Rocketman – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Best special visual effects

  • 1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame – Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • The Lion King – Andrew R Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

Best casting

  • Joker – Shayna Markowitz
  • Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Victoria Thomas
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe
  • The Two Popes – Nina Gold

British short film

  • Azaar
  • Goldfish
  • Kamali
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • The Trap

British short animation

  • Grandad Was A Romantic
  • In Her Boots
  • The Magic Boat

Outstanding Contribution

TBC

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.